Saturday, 18 February 2012

CCP Soundwave is New Eden's Rocket Man

This morning, @ktouborg (aka CCP Soundwave) tweeted the following.

"Rocket Man by Elton John is a damn good song. Not in any way connected to the fact that I make imaginary spaceships for a living." - Kristoffer Touborg

I would imagine it has been a tumultuous year for Soundwave, from the controversy of the Golden Ammo debate to becoming the poster boy for old-school game design, iteration and the saviour of the free world (of New Eden). Or something.

Anyway, reading the original lyrics of Rocket Man, I can see why they would strike a chord with Mr. Touborg. It makes you realise the challenge of leading a games development team on a remote sub-arctic island might be quite tough. Especially as he's arguably Nik-Nak to Hilmar's Dr. No. Poor fella - for those going to Fanfest - I reckon he may need a hug. Or a beer. You decide.

Whilst purists may prefer Sir Elton John's original, I am a huge fan of the awful genius of the William Shatner version and I think Mr. Touborg, being the multiskilled media personality that he is, would do a fine rendition of this on stage at Fanfest this year. Watch the Shatner version below whilst imagining CCP Soundwave performing on stage at the Harpa Centre in Reykjavik.


I believe this needs to happen. It would be cathartic for CCP Soundwave to channel all that angst and emotion from the last year into a crowd-winning performance. It would be both moving and inspiring. And really funny.

I have taken the liberty of rewriting the lyrics for Mr Touborg's performance. Part lament, part celebration, I think they capture a year in the life of EVE Online's very own Rocket Man.

Rocket Man (New Eden Edition)

VERSE:

We launched our patch last night - it's tight.
Downtime lev'n AM
And I'm gonna be drunk as a goon by then.
I miss outside so much I miss daylight.
It's lonely building space
In such an endless fight

SOLO CHORUS x2:

But I think it's gonna be a long long time
Till patch day brings me round again to find
I'm not the man to give you golden pants
oh no no no, I'm the rocket man
Rocket man - battlecruisers, loot and balance.

And I think it's gonna be a long long time
Till Fanfest brings me round again to find
I'm not the Fearless guy you think I am
oh no no no, I'm a rocket man
Rocket man - making stuff that goes pew pew

VERSE:

EVE ain't the kind of place to hold your hand
In fact it's harsh as hell
And you'd probably lose some fingers if it did
And all these tears I don't understand
It's just my job five days a week
A rocket man, a rocket man.

[Enter Team BFF, Stage Left]

GROUP CHORUS x2:

And I think it's gonna be a long long time
Till Iceland brings us round again to find
We're not the guys that want to break your game
(that's the Goons) We're rocket men
Rocket men - making stuff that goes pew pew

And I think it's gonna be a long long time
Till Fanfest brings us round again to find
We're just the guys that want to make your game
Fuck yeah yeah yeah - We're rocket men
Rocket men - fixing shit 'til the mountain blows.

And I think it's gonna be a long long time...

[adlib to fade] "bring me beer", "can I haz yur stuffz", crowd-surfing etc.

If you like the idea of a Soundwave/BFF/Shatner/Elton John mash-up, please comment below or show your support in the official EVE-O thread. Let's get the big fella to smile and sing a song. ;)

3 comments:

  1. I could see this working out quite well, so long as beer was had by all members on stage before and during performance.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Not only do I demand this happen, but I also demand that the result be posted to YouTube for those of us that cannot attend.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I want to see Soundwave divide asexually onstage into two Soundwaves so one of him can smoke while the other sings. 'twould be 3pic.

    ReplyDelete

Lay it on me.